Author Topic: Does scar tissue mean there is still chance for the areola to reduce in size?  (Read 1634 times)

Offline jnd3344

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 43

Offline Litlriki

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1375
    • Dr. Silverman's Website
If you feel like your areola is not small enough after the surgery, you may need to have it reduced surgically.  The things you've mentioned can cause some persistent fullness of the areola, but the change that may occur as those things resolve is not likely to be that much.

Speak to your surgeon.

Rick Silverman
Dr. Silverman, M.D.
Cosmetic and Reconstructive Plastic Surgery
29 Crafts Street
Suite 370
Newton, MA 02458
617-965-9500
800-785-7860
www.ricksilverman.com
www.gynecomastia-boston.com
rick@ricksilverman.com

Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery


 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2024