Author Topic: Had surgery 2 years ago - very worried it's coming back  (Read 856 times)

Offline FindHelp69

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Hi Doctors,
I had surgery 2 years ago and was happy with the initial result.  But a few months later I noticed that my chest wasn't as flat as before... however the surgeon insisted that he removed the gland and I no longer had gyno, and he stressed that it would not come back, so I forgot about it for awhile. 

However, 2 years later, it's been bothering me more and more.  I attached a picture... can anyone discern if the gyno came back or if it's just fat?  I lost 20lbs in the past few months but it is not going away.  I'm 5'6" and 150lbs.  I don't drink, smoke, or do any drugs.  I don't think I feel any hard tissue behind the nipple, although I'm not sure what it's supposed to feel like.  I "feel" the extra weight on my chest during my normal day to day activities.  When touched or exposed to cold, my skin and nipple does tighten up and not look as bad... but in resting state it looks like I have gyno.  I'm trying to get an appt to get my hormones checked in case that may be an issue.  Also I'm thinking of following up with my surgeon again after covid, however he hasn't been very receptive to my questions.

Any advice you could give me would be greatly appreciated. 
« Last Edit: January 04, 2021, 04:02:59 AM by FindHelp69 »

Offline Miguel Delgado MD

  • Miguel A. Delgado,MD,FACS
  • Administrator
  • Silver Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
  • Miguel Delgado,MD
    • Gynecomastia Specialist San Francisco, California
It is difficult to say if it is coming back or away there and now is more prominent with the 20lb weight loss. A good exam will determine if gland, fat, or scar tissue is present.  Good luck.
Miguel A Delgado,MD,FACS
American Society of Plastic Surgeons
American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons
Fellow,American College of Surgeons
450 Sutter, San Francisco, California
info@Dr-Delgado.com
www.Dr-Delgado.com
www.Gynecomastia-Specialist.com

Offline Dr. Schuster

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 547
    • www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com
This is a situation where an exam is really needed. I would put my money on the accumulation of some fat and some general skin laxity from aging. Good luck.
Dr. Schuster
Chief, Division of Plastic Surgery Northwest Hospital
Private practice in Baltimore, Maryland
10807 Falls Road
Lutherville, Maryland 21093
410-902-9800
email: info@drschuster.com
website: www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com


 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2024