Author Topic: Revision gynecomastia surgery with pics  (Read 6641 times)

Offline vulcan

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
I had gynecomastia surgery performed in Feb 2011. I was entirely happy with the results so I had revision gynecomastia surgery liposuction and scar revision performed 6 months ago. My chest appears fine when I'm in a normal/natural position. However, as I flex it deformities begin to appear. I would like to know what the issue is (crater deformities perhaps?) and how it can be corrected. I'm hoping it's only a fatty issue whereby once the fat is lost the chest will appear better.















Offline Dr. Elliot Jacobs

  • Elliot W. Jacobs, MD, FACS
  • Senior Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4740
    • Gynecomastia Surgery
You appear to have craters beneath both areolas -- indicative of excess tissue having been removed.  When you flex, the deformities are even more evident.  The only way to improve this situation is with additional surgery -- sorry.  No amount of weight gain/loss, gain in muscle mass, etc, will fill in the craters.  You would require tissue to be brought into the defect -- in my hands, fat flaps work the best.

Your first step is to return to the surgeon who did your last operation and see if he can offer a revision to you at little or no cost.  Your other alternative should be to consult with a gyne specialist in your area (or consider traveling) for another opinion.

You may benefit from reading some info I have about gynecomastia revision on my website, which is listed in my signature (below).

Good luck!

Dr Jacobs


Dr. Jacobs 
Certified: American Board of Plastic Surgery
Fellow: American College of Surgeons
Practice sub-specialty in Gynecomastia Surgery
4800 North Federal Highway
Boca Raton, Florida 33431
561  367 9101
Email:  dr.j@elliotjacobsmd.com
Website:  http://www.gynecomastiasurgery.com
Website:  http://www.gynecomastianewyork.c

Offline Miguel Delgado MD

  • Miguel A. Delgado,MD,FACS
  • Administrator
  • Silver Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
  • Miguel Delgado,MD
    • Gynecomastia Specialist San Francisco, California
I agree with Dr. Jacobs.  It looks as though you have tissue above and below the crater deformity.  The fat flap will work very well.  If your surgeon doesn't feel comfortable with this technique; you should find a gynecomastia expert.  You do not want to liposuction the high points around the crater because this is your fat flap. Good Luck
Miguel A Delgado,MD,FACS
American Society of Plastic Surgeons
American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons
Fellow,American College of Surgeons
450 Sutter, San Francisco, California
info@Dr-Delgado.com
www.Dr-Delgado.com
www.Gynecomastia-Specialist.com

Offline vulcan

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Thanks for the reply guys. Do you know any experienced surgeons who perform the fat flap technique in Sydney? Also what is the estimated cost?cheers.

Offline Dr. Elliot Jacobs

  • Elliot W. Jacobs, MD, FACS
  • Senior Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4740
    • Gynecomastia Surgery
Unfortunately, I do not personally know any gyne specialists in Sydney.  There is a section on this forum where you could possibly check out some surgeons who were mentioned by other patients.
Dr Jacobs

Offline vulcan

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Thank you Dr. Also just a couple of other things is there much scarring involved in fat flap or fat grafting? 

Offline Dr. Elliot Jacobs

  • Elliot W. Jacobs, MD, FACS
  • Senior Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4740
    • Gynecomastia Surgery
Fat grafting is done with a needle puncture -- so no scars.
Fat flaps are usually performed through the same peri-areolar scar that was used for excision -- no additional scars.
Dr Jacobs


 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2024