Author Topic: Revision question  (Read 1053 times)

Offline macman213

  • Bronze Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
I'm going in for a consult for revision surgery. I had Lipo only for puffy nipples, which was an abysmal failure. Before and after look virtually unchanged. That said, would simply excising the gland suffice, now that I've had Lipo a couple of months ago (and am already very skinny)... or do the two need to happen simultaneously in order to be effective? I just want to go in prepared, even though I know that these things are evaluated on a case-by-case basis, since I blindly trusted the last PS when he told me Lipo would do the job in my case.

Thanks!

Josh

Offline Dr. Elliot Jacobs

  • Elliot W. Jacobs, MD, FACS
  • Senior Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4743
    • Gynecomastia Surgery
Revision surgery is always more difficult and less predictable due to the presence of scar tissue resulting from the initial surgery.

In my experience, lipo (with or without suction) is needed in any revision to help re-distribute the skin and allow it to tighten by itself, even if only gland excision is being considered.

Dr Jacobs
Dr. Jacobs 
Certified: American Board of Plastic Surgery
Fellow: American College of Surgeons
Practice sub-specialty in Gynecomastia Surgery
4800 North Federal Highway
Boca Raton, Florida 33431
561  367 9101
Email:  [email protected]
Website:  http://www.gynecomastiasurgery.com
Website:  http://www.gynecomastianewyork.c

Offline macman213

  • Bronze Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Thanks for the reply. Thats very helpful to know.

If gland excision didn't happen the first time, just lipo, would it still be as unpredictable given that no scar tissue formed from the removal of the gland?



 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2022