Author Topic: Post op surgery  (Read 1747 times)

Offline Rmane

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Ok I had gyno surgery 9 months ago. I had gland taken out aND liposuction.  About a week after I got lumps back while still wearing the compression garment. My doctor advice scar tissue and said it would go away. Well it never did so about a month ago he gave me a shot in the tissue  and they shrunk more. Now theyou have a little lump  which wouldn't bother me ,but my nipples are still puffy and you can see it through shirts. He said he won't do another shot cause it could sink in. Is this as good as it gets? Will the puffy nipples go away??

Offline Miguel Delgado MD

  • Miguel A. Delgado,MD,FACS
  • Administrator
  • Silver Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
  • Miguel Delgado,MD
    • Gynecomastia Specialist San Francisco, California
A photo would be helpful, but it sounds like he has done thing correctly. To many steroid shots can cause melt away too much tissue and cause a worse problem. Most normal men's chest are not perfectly flat.  The puffiness that you have could reduce further.
Miguel A Delgado,MD,FACS
American Society of Plastic Surgeons
American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons
Fellow,American College of Surgeons
450 Sutter, San Francisco, California
info@Dr-Delgado.com
www.Dr-Delgado.com
www.Gynecomastia-Specialist.com

Offline George Pope, M.D.

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 792
    • Orlando Plastic Surgery Center
Depending on the size of the scar tissue present, I may inject a steroid like Kenalog 2 or 3 times.  It is possible for a steroid chemical to melt away fat, so you do have to be cautious when injecting it. Hope this helps.
Dr. Pope, MD
George H Pope, MD, FACS
Certified - American Board of Plastic Surgery
Orlando Plastic Surgery Center
www.georgepopemd.com
Phone: 407-857-6261

Offline DrPensler

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 869
    • gynecomastiachicago
You need to provide a photo for any meaningful input.
Jay M. Pensler,M.D.
680 North Lake Shore Drive
suite 1125
Chicago,Illinois 60611
(312) 642-7777
http://www.gynecomastiachicago.com

Offline Dr. Schuster

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 547
    • www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com
This is where an exam is needed. If the lump is not causing any visible fullness, it does not need to be treated. If it is the cause of the puffiness than additional treatment, either surgical or non-surgical can be tried. If your surgeon is not comfortable with further steroid injections than I wouldn't force the issue. There may be a good reason. 
Dr. Schuster
Chief, Division of Plastic Surgery Northwest Hospital
Private practice in Baltimore, Maryland
10807 Falls Road
Lutherville, Maryland 21093
410-902-9800
email: info@drschuster.com
website: www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com

Offline Dr. Cruise

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Gold Member
  • **
  • Posts: 283
  • Dr. Cruise
    • http://lagynecomastia.org/
Please provide photos. It is really hard to give advice in this situation without seeing what is going on. 
Dr. Cruise
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
2081 San Joaquin Hills Road
Newport Beach, CA 92660
949-644-4808
Before and After Pictures
Types of Gynecomastia


 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2024